Trade Data
 
Our performance and what we export the most
Market Wise Performance
Sri Lanka’s main apparel export markets are USA and EU countries. However Sri Lanka also exports to other nations largely. Find the comprehensive list of Sri Lanka’s apparel markets

Key Apparel Markets in 2015

Market Wise Performance


Apparel Export Statistics 2008 - 2015 (HS Chapters 61,62 & 63)
Value in Thousands of U S $ Millions
 
Description20082009201020112012201320142015
ValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValue
Grand Total for the year3,330.93,155.53,224.04,033.43,820.34,314.84,732.14,625.0
1United States1500.512981312.2159015321845.72,0092,129
2United Kingdom870.2847.8804.8927886.3904.8912835
3Italy325.4350.1351.1482.4413.5408500358
4Germany164179.7176.9211.4190.4191.8188200
5Belgium75.769.976.3126.8117.6158.3164167
6France60.160.458.184.693.7115.7166115
7Canada48.242.653.973.978.279.87885
8Netherlands48.96291.573.746.164.79397
9United Arab Emirates8.119.625.946.343.651.95349
10Japan11.912.519.223.427.439.14840
11Australia1111.916.827.332.937.43849
12Hong Kong24.617.416.426.927.436.83535
13India5.87.713.227.140.734.83630
14Sweden12.212.220.136.229.831.34335
15China4.74.63.910.817.323.53755
16Spain26.314.412.52318.621.62239
17Mexico11.310.310.216.115.721.32525
18Slovakia13.119.618.328.418.120.73430
19Russian Federation7.15.47.914.517.420.12521
20Korea South (Korea, Re58.16.313.113.617.52426
21Ireland3.83.32.43.56.915.82010
22Saudi Arabia1.63.95.111.710.214.51320
23Austria7.45.68.61214.512.61010
24Singapore2.646.59.89.412.5127
25Poland1.44.52.19.210.112.31112
26Malaysia1.51.72.45.48.111.81110
27Brazil3.12.54.58.17.811.71817
28Panama4.84.33.36.177.968
29Norway6.24.97.19.67.57.976
30Denmark8.45.46.37.77.97.5108
31Switzerland44.46.89.46.27.176
32Turkey28.128.645.727.79.75.877
33Chile1.31.41.32.93.45.566
34Czech Republic1.61.715.65.65.445
35Indonesia0.30.61.83.63.45.288
36Thailand0.61.12.333.24.345
37South Africa32.12.433.54.366
38Philippines0.41.12.23.73.43.933
39Lithuania00.1...13.23.654
40New Zealand0.90.91.42.32.13.244
41Argentina2.82.52.342.12.223
42Taiwan, Province of Chi1.92.20.71.52.22.148
43Peru0.30.30.40.71.4223
44Hungary0.94.11.222.51.711
45Portugal1.81.11.51.51.81.711
46Nigeria0.10.100.10.51.411
47Pakistan0.20.30.11.31.51.311
48Colombia0.10.10.20.30.71.311
49Israel0.40.30.41.41.51.211
50Finland2.82.52.52.31.51.222
51Uruguay0.50.50.41.21.31.112
52Maldives0.70.50.60.70.71.111
53Viet Nam0.20.90.70.91.31.111
54Guatemala.........1.1
55Morocco0.50.10.20.20.10.81
56Lebanon0.20.30.50.70.70.717
57Croatia (Hrvatska)0.40.20.30.60.70.611
58Ecuador0.10.20.20.40.50.51
59Not Specified000.6110.5
60Ivory Coast (Cote D'ivoir0.100.20.20.40.51
61Bangladesh...0.10.20.30.70.51
62Ukraine10.50.30.91.30.4
63Qatar0.100.20.80.10.3
64Swaziland0...00.10.10.3
65Greece11.50.70.60.40.31
66Papua New Guinea0.10.20.10.10.20.31
67Costa Rica...00.10.20.10.3
68Iran (Islamic Republic of00.10.10.10.60.2
69Romania0.10.10.20.20.30.232
70Cyprus00.70.30.30.30.2
71Estonia0.10.10.10.20.30.2
72Venezuela0.10.20.30.30.40.21
73Oman0...0000.10.1
74Ghana0.100.10.20.10.1
75Angola............0.30.1
76North Korea1
77other32