Trade Data
 
Our performance and what we export the most
Market Wise Performance
Sri Lanka’s main apparel export markets are USA and EU countries. However Sri Lanka also exports to other nations largely. Find the comprehensive list of Sri Lanka’s apparel markets

2016

Market Wise Performance


Apparel Export Statistics 2008 - 2015 (HS Chapters 61,62 & 63)
Value in Thousands of U S $ Millions
 
Description200820092010201120122013201420152016
ValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValueValue
Grand Total for the year3,330.93,155.53,224.04,033.43,820.34,314.84,732.14,625.04,675.0
1United States1500.512981312.2159015321845.72,0092,1292,122
2United Kingdom870.2847.8804.8927886.3904.8912835849
3Italy325.4350.1351.1482.4413.5408500358351
4Germany164179.7176.9211.4190.4191.8188200199
5Belgium75.769.976.3126.8117.6158.3164167204
6France60.160.458.184.693.7115.716611578
7Canada48.242.653.973.978.279.8788597
8Netherlands48.96291.573.746.164.7939793
9United Arab Emirates8.119.625.946.343.651.9534949
10Japan11.912.519.223.427.439.1484044
11Australia1111.916.827.332.937.4384954
12Hong Kong24.617.416.426.927.436.8353533
13India5.87.713.227.140.734.8363035
14Sweden12.212.220.136.229.831.3433541
15China4.74.63.910.817.323.5375566
16Spain26.314.412.52318.621.6223943
17Mexico11.310.310.216.115.721.3252531
18Slovakia13.119.618.328.418.120.7343034
19Russian Federation7.15.47.914.517.420.1252123
20Korea South (Korea, Re58.16.313.113.617.5242629
21Ireland3.83.32.43.56.915.8201010
22Saudi Arabia1.63.95.111.710.214.5132011
23Austria7.45.68.61214.512.610109
24Singapore2.646.59.89.412.51279
25Poland1.44.52.19.210.112.3111211
26Malaysia1.51.72.45.48.111.811107
27Brazil3.12.54.58.17.811.7181718
28Panama4.84.33.36.177.9688
29Norway6.24.97.19.67.57.9767
30Denmark8.45.46.37.77.97.51089
31Switzerland44.46.89.46.27.1768
32Turkey28.128.645.727.79.75.87710
33Chile1.31.41.32.93.45.5666
34Czech Republic1.61.715.65.65.4456
35Indonesia0.30.61.83.63.45.2889
36Thailand0.61.12.333.24.3454
37South Africa32.12.433.54.3668
38Philippines0.41.12.23.73.43.9334
39Lithuania00.1...13.23.6540
40New Zealand0.90.91.42.32.13.2445
41Argentina2.82.52.342.12.2234
42Taiwan, Province of Chi1.92.20.71.52.22.1486
43Peru0.30.30.40.71.42233
44Hungary0.94.11.222.51.7111
45Portugal1.81.11.51.51.81.7111
46Nigeria0.10.100.10.51.4110
47Pakistan0.20.30.11.31.51.3110
48Colombia0.10.10.20.30.71.3112
49Israel0.40.30.41.41.51.2111
50Finland2.82.52.52.31.51.2222
51Uruguay0.50.50.41.21.31.1121
52Maldives0.70.50.60.70.71.1112
53Viet Nam0.20.90.70.91.31.1110
54Guatemala.........1.10
55Morocco0.50.10.20.20.10.811
56Lebanon0.20.30.50.70.70.7177
57Croatia (Hrvatska)0.40.20.30.60.70.6111
58Ecuador0.10.20.20.40.50.510
59Not Specified000.6110.51
60Ivory Coast (Cote D'ivoir0.100.20.20.40.510
61Bangladesh...0.10.20.30.70.511
62Ukraine10.50.30.91.30.40
63Qatar0.100.20.80.10.30
64Swaziland0...00.10.10.30
65Greece11.50.70.60.40.310
66Papua New Guinea0.10.20.10.10.20.310
67Costa Rica...00.10.20.10.30
68Iran (Islamic Republic of00.10.10.10.60.20
69Romania0.10.10.20.20.30.2320
70Cyprus00.70.30.30.30.20
71Estonia0.10.10.10.20.30.20
72Venezuela0.10.20.30.30.40.210
73Oman0...0000.10.10
74Ghana0.100.10.20.10.10
75Angola............0.30.10
76North Korea11
77other322